About Your Parks home
       

Find a Department

History

Natural Resource Management

Park Board

Park Board Minutes

Park Projects

Partner Links

Public Records Requests

Publications and Forms

Home

Contact Geauga Park District


Administrative Offices

Donald W. Meyer Center
Big Creek Park
9160 Robinson Road
Chardon, OH 44024

Phone: 440-286-9516
Geauga toll free: 800-536-4006
Fax: 440-286-1285
Email: info@geaugaparkdistrict.org

Park District Departments

Administration

John Oros, Interim Director

Anna McDonald, Executive Secretary - Ext. 0836

Michele Pennell, Chief Financial Officer
Gloria Freno, Accountant
Matt McCue, Director of Strategic Planning
Don Lombardy, Information Technology Director
Robin Pilarczyk, Human Resources Director
Emilie Gottsegen, Development Director
Teresa Runion, Development Associate

Planning Department

Aaron Young, Planning Director - Ext. 0809

Operations Department

Brett Bellas, Maintenance Supervisor - Ext. 0863

Construction
Steve George, Construction Supervisor
Tom Salo, Construction Tech
Isaiah Shipman, Construction Tech

Operations

Shawn Harry, Foreman (North)
Tom Mansfield, Foreman (South)
Chris Maksim, Foreman (West)

Maintenance Techs
Matt Cross
Matt Farrar
Rod Fyfe
Hans Geiss
Tom Robbins
Joe Slepko
Jerry Tvergyak
Mike Valko
Wes Krigbaum
Josh Inks
Mike Petrof
Samuel (Todd) Farrow
Hailey Burns

Natural Resource Management Department

Paul Pira, Park Biologist/NRM Director - Ext. 0812

Tami Gingrich, Field Naturalist
Judy Bradt-Barnhart, Field Naturalist
Bob Lange, Land Steward
Joel Firem, Land Steward
Linda Gilbert, NRM Tech

Marketing & Administrative Services Department

Paige Orvis, Marketing & Administrative Services Director - Ext. 0804

Eileen Smith, Administrative Services Coordinator
Mike Barak, Administrative Assistant
Sandy Ward, Communications Specialist
Vicky Liptak, Graphic Designer
Holly Sauder, Volunteer Coordinator
Dawn Sweeney, Administrative Assistant
Janet Moster, Secretary
Kim Zednik, Secretary
Carol Gwirtz, Secretary

Naturalist Department

John Kolar, Chief Naturalist - Ext. 0887

Denise Wolfe, Administrative Assistant
Dan Best, Senior Naturalist
Dottie Drockton, Naturalist
Linda Gilbert, Naturalist
Nora Sindelar, Naturalist
Karie Wheaton, Naturalist
Chris Mentrek, Astronomy Naturalist

Ranger Department

Larry McKinnon, Ranger Sergeant - Ext. 0816
NOTE: Dial 440-279-0814 for non-emergency ranger calls.

Allan Frantz, Ranger Sergeant
Mike Benesh, Ranger
Dennis Sloan, Ranger

James Kailburn, Ranger
Denise Weisbarth, Ranger
Mike Rose, Ranger
Brian S. Kerr, Ranger